Skip to content
Free math tool

Mode calculator

Find which value shows up most often in a list of numbers or words. Students and anyone tallying survey answers, votes or scores use it to see the most common results at a glance.

  • Runs in your browser
  • Free, no account needed
  • Copy or download the result
Private: runs on this device

Input

17 characters

Result

Mode: 7 (appears 3 times)
Items: 9, distinct values: 6

Value  Count  Percent
7          3  33.33%
3          2  22.22%
2          1  11.11%
4          1  11.11%
5          1  11.11%
9          1  11.11%

Example

Input
3 7 7 2 9 3 7 4 5
Result
Mode: 7 (appears 3 times)
Items: 9, distinct values: 6

Value  Count  Percent
7          3  33.33%
3          2  22.22%
2          1  11.11%
4          1  11.11%
5          1  11.11%
9          1  11.11%

How to use the mode calculator

  1. Type or paste your data in the box.
  2. Choose a Data type. For text items, also pick a Letter case for text option.
  3. Press Run to see the mode or modes and the frequency table.
  4. Press Copy result or Download to keep the results.

How it works

The mode is the value that appears most often. If two or three values tie for most common, the result is called bimodal or trimodal, and four or more is multimodal.

If every distinct value appears the same number of times, such as all once, the tool reports no mode.

Numbers are compared by value, so 1 and 1.0 count as the same. Thousands separators such as 1,000 are rejected, and up to 20,000 items are allowed.

The frequency table is sorted by count, then by value for numbers or first appearance for text, and shows up to 200 rows.

Everything runs in your browser. Your input is not uploaded or stored.

Questions and answers

What is the mode in math?

It is the value that occurs most often in a data set. In 3, 7, 7, 2, 7, 4 the mode is 7.

Can a data set have more than one mode?

Yes. If two values tie for the highest count it is bimodal, and with three it is trimodal.

What if no number repeats?

Then there is no mode, because no value is more common than the others.

All 220 SnowRock tools